Well-Known Member
[…] A K
Well-Known Member
I do not think what she wore made her look like a whore.
Whore? No. Classless? I'd say borderline yes. But then again, working at Hooters doesn't exactly exude "I want you to respect me for my total package, and not (these)!"
There are no laws saying that you MUST wear panties.
No, but there are laws concerning public decency. If her lack of panties--if indeed that was the case--led the public to have a look or more, then she violated Cal. Pen. Code sec. 314(1) ("Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.").
An airline policy of being "family friendly" + borderline violation public decency laws (if she indeed had none on)? Seems reasonable to me to tell her to cover it up.
She was embarrassed in an airplane in front of many people. She was lectured about her dress.