1. Welcome to the new home for MySportTrac.com!

    Please click here to find all the info about the move to the new site!

    To access your account you will need to reset your password here

Factory sub not working after stereo installed

Thread in 'Audio Systems' started by Richard D, Apr 29, 2020.

  1. Richard D

    Richard D Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Location:
    Evansville
    My fuse position is #4 I am going to check that fuse and see if it works sorry about the delay I work 3rds and only have Friday off
     
  2. Todd Z

    Todd Z Well-Known Member 2nd Gen Owner V6 Engine V8 Engine

    Messages:
    21,184
    Likes Received:
    216
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    This is why I just ran my own wires and wired myself.... Forget the factory crap.... LOL
     
  3. Richard D

    Richard D Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Location:
    Evansville
    Update replaced fuse did not fix I may have it wired incorrectly from my JVC stereo to the wiring harness any ideas what color wires need to be connect to what from the connector with only four wires that go to the factory wire harness
     
  4. Richard D

    Richard D Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Location:
    Evansville
    Update today watched a video and spliced a few wires and rca cables got power to the sub but I think the sub is blown when I turn on my truck it makes a pop noise so I disconnected the power to it anyone know if that means it’s blown
     
  5. Todd Z

    Todd Z Well-Known Member 2nd Gen Owner V6 Engine V8 Engine

    Messages:
    21,184
    Likes Received:
    216
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    No, the OEM amp works on a 5V turn on signal..... the aftermarket radio sends 12V, causing it to pop..... it will damage the amp, you need to install a no pop resister...….
     
  6. Mattee

    Mattee Member 4 Wheel Drive V6 Engine

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2019
    Location:
    Deer Park Washington
    This reply keeps being erased before I can post! not good! Anyway sorry for the slow response, life‘s been about crazy lately. If your still playing with the factory amp behind the rear seat, here is what I did today. On my 02 and 05 ST, on the fuse panel it has a dedicated rear amp on the 05 its fuse 04, on the 02 it’s 13. Fuse 13 was empty, but the power side was factory hooked up…so I just plugged the power wire from the rear amp directly to this fuse and cut and pasted my old pin into the empty side of fuse 13. Then installed the “recommended” 15 Amp fuse to the empty slot. Haven’t checked it yet but it should work. I plan to try it tomorrow before finishing the hookup of the rear backup camera. I’ll let you know how it goes.
     
  7. Mattee

    Mattee Member 4 Wheel Drive V6 Engine

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2019
    Location:
    Deer Park Washington
    looks different from the 2002!
     
  8. Mattee

    Mattee Member 4 Wheel Drive V6 Engine

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2019
    Location:
    Deer Park Washington
    2002 ST 2x4 Fuse Wiring.jpg
    your chart looks different from the 2002! (I ran into 3 different ones claiming to be for my 02, luckily I found the manual that came with my ST). Look on the back of the fuse box and see if (Re-Edit from previous post), fuse 04 (Top Right), is empty and has a thick brown wire connected to one side of that fuse. If it is like this, it might be like the 02? That's where the amp was hooked with a 15Amp fuse.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2020

Share This Page